THE WINNERS CIRCLE

IN BIRDSVILLE OVER 135 YEARS

2017

Fast Fella
Jockey: A.Coombe
Trainer: C.Smith

2016

Moore Alpha
Jockey: K.Cross
Trainer: H.Lehmann

2015

Iron Meteorite
Jockey: K.Nestor
Trainer: J.Morris

2014

Lucasam
Jockey: R.Sue-San
Trainer: R.Simpson

2013

Primed
Jockey: S.Egan
Trainer: T.Austin

2012

Dancefloor Prodigy
Jockey: G.Geran
Trainer: C.Smith

2011

Just a Touch
Jockey: G.Geran
Trainer: J.Morris

2010

Birdsville Cup not run due to overnight rain and state of track

2009

Equitantimed
Jockey: K.Ballard
Trainer: R.Simpson

2012

Evading
Jockey: D.Rewald
Trainer: C.Prow

2007

Races cancelled due to equine influenza

2006

Monee Lane
Jockey: M.Tarrant
Trainer: J.Dixon

2005

Monee Lane
Jockey: C.Maund
Trainer: J.Dixon

2004

Vain Joe
Jockey: L.Critoph
Trainer: R.Herman

2003

Marauding Lass
Jockey: R.Kerwin
Trainer: M.Flanigan

2002

Boyarin
Jockey: W.Orbell
Trainer: R.Simpson

2001

You Call Me
Jockey: R.Hammond
Trainer: T.Parry

2000

Dimurta
Jockey: T.Norton
Trainer: G.Dawson

1999

Amirreb
Jockey: D.Monaghan
Trainer: R.Robb

1998

Dry ā€˜Nā€™ Sober
Jockey: P.Denton
Trainer: K.Rogerson

1997

Pensami
Jockey: D.Monaghan
Trainer: G.Dawson

1996

Snedden
Jockey: D.Adam
Trainer: N.Peoples

1995

Snedden
Jockey: D.Williams
Trainer: N.Peoples

1994

Salluc
Jockey: S.Hetherington
Trainer: H.M.McGuckin

1993

Engrossing
Jockey: B.Johnstone
Trainer: S.M.Clarke

1992

Top Master
Jockey: R.Graveson
Trainer: G.Dawson

1991

Boucher Boy
Jockey: R.Godfrey
Trainer: G.Dawson

1990

Autorotate
Jockey: E.Carter
Trainer: G.V. Morton

1989

The Grinder
Jockey: R.Locke
Trainer: D.J. Lawlor

1988

Lord Kildare
Jockey: L.Richards
Trainer: G.W. Schrader

1987

Pegunny Road
Jockey: D.Welch
Trainer: R.J. MacCrae

1986

Young Aloe
Jockey: C.Prow
Trainer: C.Prow

1985

Regent Court
Jockey: I.Collie
Trainer: G.V. Morton

1984

Bob ā€˜Nā€™ Bob
Jockey: S.Sestich
Trainer: G.Dawson

1983

Brashleigh
Jockey: R.Barone
Trainer: G.Dawson

1982

Brashleigh
Jockey: R.Barone
Trainer: G.Dawson

1981

Rough Osier
Jockey: N.Richards
Trainer: R.J. MacCrae

1980

Hong Kong Flyer
Jockey: D.Brady
Trainer: J.F. Officen

1979

Horaney
Jockey: J.Cornwell
Trainer: R.Hawkswell

1978

Val John
Jockey: R.Bathcelor
Trainer: C.G. Tully

1977

Januant
Jockey: J.Kavanagh
Trainer: E.F. Brunkhurst

1976

Landbridge
Jockey: R.Henger
Trainer: R.Gage

1975

Lord Action
Jockey: N.Richards
Trainer: A.E. Richards

1974

Todland
Jockey: B.Green
Trainer: B.Green

1973

Goddess of Flame
Jockey: N.Richards
Trainer: R.J. McCullagh

1972

Compositor
Jockey: N.Richards
Trainer: A.E. Richards

1971

Felix Star
Jockey: R.Baker
Trainer: H.Grantham

1970

Star Ace
Jockey: I.Bright
Trainer: H.Grantham

1969

Dusty Kaa
Jockey: J.Kavanagh
Trainer: G.V.Morton

1968

Nizams Trouble
Jockey: N.Smith
Trainer: H.S.Weston

1967

Taipo
Jockey: N.Smith
Trainer: G.V.Morton

1966

Rifle
Jockey: N.Smith
Trainer: G.V.Morton

1957

Estacardo
Jockey: Not known
Trainer: Not known

1950

Moon Gem
Jockey: Not known
Trainer: Not known

1949

Shadow
Jockey: Not known
Trainer: Not known

1948

Silent March
Jockey: Not known
Trainer: Not known

1942

Cazna Queen
Jockey: W.F.Brook
Trainer: Not known

1940

Scholar Sands
Jockey: Not known
Trainer: Not known

1939

Silverton
Jockey: Not known
Trainer: Not known

1938

Bulka Blue
Jockey: Not known
Trainer: Not known

1882

Bedouin
Jockey: J Williams
Trainer: W & W Hood

Event Sponsors

Strategic Partner
Gold Sponsor
Gold Sponsor